Can the landlord and/or estate agent do a credit check on me?

Yes, it is recommended that landlords perform a credit report on all adults over the age of 18 applying for rent. In terms of the National Credit Act Regulations 18 (4) (e) and (5) the tenant must first give his / her consent before the landlord (estate agent) can access your credit report.

If you refuse to give consent for the landlord (estate agent) to perform your credit check – the landlord (estate agent) is entitled to decline your application for rent.